Accident Summary Nr: 201763588 - Employee Dies after Seizure While Working on Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314257759 | 02/23/2010 | 3612 | 335311 | Center Point Energy |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a deenergized transmission tower to a height of approximately 58 feet to perform work on the power lines. The employee then began to have convulsions, and he was lowered to the ground. He was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314257759 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |