Accident Summary Nr: 201763554 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Pinned by Two Trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314071390 | 01/16/2010 | 4213 | 484230 | Crete Carrier Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 p.m. on January 16, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, was located at the drop-off/ pick-up location for a beer manufacturing facility. As Employee #1 was on foot, another truck driver was backing up his loaded trailer. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 and, unknowingly, struck him. There were not witnesses to the incident. Employee #1 was found dead on the ground behind his truck and trailer, which was fully loaded. The incident investigation determined that Employee #1 must have been securing his load at the back-end of his trailer, when the other truck driver backed up his trailer, striking Employee #1 and pinning him between the two trailers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314071390 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |