Accident Summary Nr: 201763547 - Employee Dies from Complications after Hand Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314071259 | 01/20/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Quality Linings & Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 3, 2009, Employee #1, a metal grinder, died at the hospital. Details were not provided. He reportedly injured his hand at work several days before going to the hospital. He complained of a swollen hand with decreased mobility on June 22, 2009 and was admitted for treatment of a right palmar abscess. The laboratory test indicated the methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus. The antibiotic was prescribed for Employee #1, and he was discharged on June 26, 2009. Employee #1 returned to the hospital on July 2, 2009, complaining of chest and stomach pain during the past week, and he was awaiting treatment. When summoned for treatment, Employee #1 failed to respond. He left the hospital and was thereafter found unresponsive in a park across the street from the hospital. Employee #1 was taken back to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival at 12:30 am on July 3, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314071259 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |