Accident Summary Nr: 201763521 - Two Employees Die from Infuenza Complications
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313890261 | 11/19/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | Keen Energy Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were working on a land based oil and gas drilling rig with a crew of seven. Both employees contracted the H1N1 flu and were hospitalized on November 9, 2009. Both employees died from H1N1 complications. Employee #1 died on November 19, 2009, and Employee #2 died on November 20, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313890261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |