Accident Summary Nr: 201763505 - Worker Is Killed When Electrocuted by Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313616468 | 10/09/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Radley Electric |
Abstract: On October 9, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2, a helper, were splicing a deenergized downed oil field line that was running beneath a 7,300-volt Entergy power line. While pulling the two ends together to splice, the oil field line contacted the 7,300-volt line, electrocuting and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313616468 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |