Accident Summary Nr: 201763505 - Worker Is Killed When Electrocuted by Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201763505 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31361646810/09/20094911221122Radley Electric

Abstract: On October 9, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2, a helper, were splicing a deenergized downed oil field line that was running beneath a 7,300-volt Entergy power line. While pulling the two ends together to splice, the oil field line contacted the 7,300-volt line, electrocuting and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL SPLICE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313616468 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices