Accident Summary Nr: 201763497 - Employee Drowns in Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313553604 | 08/18/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Boring & Tunneling Co. Of America |
Abstract: On August 18, 2009, Employee #1 was inside a 140-ft long and 24-in. in diameter pipe that ran through a tunnel underneath a highway. Employee #1 was inside the pipe when a rain storm flooded the pipe, drowning Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313553604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |