Accident Summary Nr: 201763489 - Employee is electrocuted by contacting an electrical wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201763489 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31355356208/14/20091799236220O S Interior Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 pm, on August 13, 2009, Employee #1 of O S Interior Systems, Inc. was working inside of a building engaged in removal of demountable walls. Employee #1 was removing a metal stud when his chest contacted a 277 volt energized electrical wire that was hanging out of a light switch. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8 96 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313553562 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source