Accident Summary Nr: 201763463 - Worker Operating Bobcat Is Engulfed in Flames and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313424566 | 07/06/2009 | 2621 | 322121 | Meadwestvaco Corporation |
Abstract: On June 30, 2009, a handyman was employed at a paper mill plant. He was operating a Bobcat and drove to one side of the plant to assist in unloading a truck. As he returned, he drove over a concrete bump in the containment area where sodium chlorate was unloaded from rail cars. The bump was approximately 10-in.-high. It was believed that the bucket on the Bobcat made contact with the concrete bump creating a spark, which subsequently started a flash fire. The handyman was engulfed in the flames and needed assistance in putting the fire out. The worker was airlifted to a nearby hospital for treatment, where he died three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313424566 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |