Accident Summary Nr: 201763455 - Employee Is Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201763455 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31342454108/04/20097549811198Dr. Frank'S Truck Clinic

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a mobile car and truck repair service. Employee #1 was found in his work van at a customer's place of business unresponsive with the van running. Emergency services responded to the incident and confirmed Employee #1 was dead. The medical examiner's office determined that Employee #1 died from carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313424541 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported