Accident Summary Nr: 201763430 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Machine Part

Accident Summary Nr: 201763430 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31336013306/03/20093491332911Spartak Products, Inc

Abstract: On June 3, 2009 Employee # 1 was working on a vertical lathe, manufacturing a valve body. The valve and counter weight used to maintain balance were set up in the machine. When Employee #1 started the machine, the counter weight came loose from the chock, blew open the doors on the machine and struck him in the head. He was treated at the hospital, where he died from his injury.

Keywords: CHOCK, HEAD, LATHE, UNSECURED, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313360133 Fatality Other Occupation not reported