Accident Summary Nr: 201763414 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313359804 | 05/14/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Ricardo Jimenez Dba High Structures |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 15, 2009, Employee #1, of Ricardo Jimenez dba High Structures, was installing sheet metal siding to the exterior of a steel structure. While install the top of the sheet metal to the steel structure, he fell 17 feet from the beam to the cement. Employee #1 died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313359804 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |