Accident Summary Nr: 201763380 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by I-Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313122699 | 04/27/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | White'S Building Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 27, 2009, Employee #1, a welder, was working on the west wall of an 18 foot building. The crane operator had set a 60-ft length of I-beam on three columns. As the I-beam was positioned over the three columns, there was a shift in the i-beam. Employee #1 was struck by the I-beam and fell 18 feet. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. He died at the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313122699 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |