Accident Summary Nr: 201763372 - One Employee Dies and Two Are Injured in Manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313122616 | 04/24/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | E.P. Brady, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2009, three construction laborers were working near a manhole. Employee #3 fell into the manhole and suffered a head injury. Employee #2 went into the manhole and became unconscious. Employee #1 entered the manhole in an attempt to rescue #2, but became unconscious and died at the site. Employees #2 and #3 were rescued and air-lifted to the hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313122616 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 313122616 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 3 | 313122616 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |