Accident Summary Nr: 201763364 - Employee Dies after Caught Between Slitter and Turnstile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313038523 | 04/06/2009 | 3316 | 331221 | New Process Steel, L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caught in the pinch point between a slitting machine and a turnstile. Employee #1 was performing a set-up for the next job on the slitting machine when the operator of the turnstile rotated the turnstile, trapping the employee between the turnstile and the slitting machine. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313038523 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |