Accident Summary Nr: 201763356 - Employee Is Struck and Chest Crushed by Truck Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312952310 | 03/23/2009 | 4213 | 484121 | Truck Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 23, 2009, Employee #1 was waiting beside his truck on the shop floor during an oil change. The mechanic got into the truck to turn the wheels of the truck straight. The truck has power steering which requires that the engine be turned on. The mechanic turned on the truck, with the truck still in gear, and the front wheels moved and struck Employee #1, catching him between the truck wheels and the waste oil tank beside the truck stall. Employee #1's chest was crushed, and he died on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312952310 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |