Accident Summary Nr: 201763331 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Bandsaw and Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312952039 | 02/27/2009 | 3498 | 332996 | Xxtreme Pipe Services Llc |
Abstract: On February 27, 2009, Employee # 1 was using a vertical bandsaw to cut a steel pipe that measured 42 feet by 13inches. While Employee #1 was cutting the pipe, another pipe exited a nearby conveyor and pinned him against the bandsaw. This resulted in the death of Employee #1 due to crushing injuries to his upper body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312952039 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |