Accident Summary Nr: 201763315 - Employee Falls from Bridge Girder and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312831944 | 02/23/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2008, Employee #1 and his supervisor rode to the top of the bridge girder in an aerial lift to connect the last diaphragm to a beam. Employee #1 climbed from the bucket and secured the diaphragm. He remained on the on the girder to provide the crane operator directions to disconnect the spreader bar. Employee #1 fell and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312831944 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |