Accident Summary Nr: 201763307 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201763307 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31283162101/27/20095211444110Lowes (Store 2371)

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 p.m. on January 24, 2009, Employee #1 was performing duties related to store closing and cleaning operations. Employee #1, who was traveling from the freight area to the lumber section, was found lying on the ground and unresponsive by another coworker. Coworkers in the area came to aid Employee #1 and telephoned for emergency services. A coworker performed CPR until paramedics arrived. Paramedics took Employee #1 to North Cypress Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312831621 Fatality Other Occupation not reported