Accident Summary Nr: 201763307 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312831621 | 01/27/2009 | 5211 | 444110 | Lowes (Store 2371) |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 p.m. on January 24, 2009, Employee #1 was performing duties related to store closing and cleaning operations. Employee #1, who was traveling from the freight area to the lumber section, was found lying on the ground and unresponsive by another coworker. Coworkers in the area came to aid Employee #1 and telephoned for emergency services. A coworker performed CPR until paramedics arrived. Paramedics took Employee #1 to North Cypress Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312831621 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |