Accident Summary Nr: 201763265 - One Employee Is Injured by Falling Object, Other Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312471816 | 10/31/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | Dacon Electrical Construction Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 30, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to begin a connection of a 56 ft long galvanized steel upper truss on a dead end structure located on an electrical power sub-station construction site. The truss was being lifted with a Grove hydraulic boom crane (Model Number RT650E). A lineman, was assisting in the lift by holding the tag line that was attached to one end of the truss. Employees #1 and #2 were at ground level standing inside the basket of a JLG manlift. The manlift was located approximately 17 ft away from the crane, on the opposite side of the dead end structure. The operator began lifting the truss before Employee #1 and #2 were able to elevate their manlift above the work area, where the truss was going to be placed. As the crane operator moved the truss into place, the truss struck a vertical surge arrester, causing it to fall. The surge arrestor, which weighed 360 lb, struck both employees, killing Employee #1 and causing severe injuries to Employee #2. Employee #2 received medical attention and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 75 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312471816 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 312471816 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |