Accident Summary Nr: 201763240 - Employees Are Struck by Falling Objects, One Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201763240 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31264643312/04/20081796238290Betco Scaffold

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 3, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were dismantling a scaffold that was erected 11 sections high. The scaffold was erected along the north side of a Medical building that had received damage to its exterior facade during hurricane Ike. Prior to dismantling, the scaffold was used by a masonry contractor that was hired to demolish sections of the facade. The original brick facade was constructed of 16 inch wide by 10 foot long panels. There were brick and masonry spacer blocks placed between the interior wall of the building and the brick facade. The spacers were not secured to the building. The masonry contractor did not remove the spacers during the demolition project. Plastic was installed along the exterior of the building to waterproof it following the removal of the brick facade. Sections of the plastic were taped to the brick and masonry spacers to secure the plastic in place. On the day of the event, Employee #1 and Employee #2 had removed all but the last section of scaffolding. While removing the final section of scaffolding, a gust of wind pulled the plastic away from the building and the brick and masonry spacers slid off of their foundation and fell onto Employee #1 and Employee #2. The spacers fell approximately 70 feet striking Employee #1 on the head and striking Employee #2 on the back. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries and Employee #2 suffered contusions. Employee #2 was treated at the hospital and released later that same evening. Both employees were wearing hard hats.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, BACK, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 6 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312646433 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 312646433 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet