Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201763232 - Employee Is Killed When Stuck By Falling Tree Branch

Accident: 201763232 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/23/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31254039610/24/20081629R.O.W. Contracting Corporation

On February 27, 2009, Employee #1 was clearing trees and branches that were in the path of a natural gas pipeline. Employee #1 was standing on a cutter head which was attached to the front end of a tractor. Employee #1 was raised to about 10 ft. off of the ground and was using a pole chain saw to trim an overhanging branch that was approximately 22 ft. above the ground. When Employee #1 cut the branch, it fell, striking his head and upper back, knocking him to the ground. The coworker, the tractor operator, backed the tractor up and exited the cab to provide first aid until emergency personnel arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: head, chain saw, tree, fall, neck, struck by, elevated work plat, falling object, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312540396 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported