Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201763224 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Flying Tree Trunk

Accident: 201763224 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/17/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31247187309/18/20080783Msec Services,Inc.Dba Mid-South Synergy-Utility Se

Ay approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 17, 2008, Employee #1 was removing a pine tree that was blown over by a hurricane. The tree was against power lines and leaning approximately 45 degrees. Employee #1 was using a gasoline powered chain saw to buck the tree, which was approximately 80 ft long. He removed the top of the tree, and then cut a center section of the trunk that was approximately 12 ft long. After cutting through the trunk, the power lines sprung upwards, tossing the 12-ft section of trunk backwards. Employee #1 was struck by the trunk in the chest and abdomen and killed.

Keywords: chest, abdomen, chain saw, tree, struck by, concussion, flying object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312471873 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations