Accident Summary Nr: 201763216 - Employee Is Caught by Rotating Part and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312471840 | 09/24/2008 | 7699 | 811310 | Terry Allen Enterprises, Inc. Dba Quality Discount |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 24, 2008, Employee #1, a lathe operator, was polishing the journal connected to the 17-in. diameter turbocharger rotor with 2-in. long blades (work piece) while it was rotating at approximately 360 RPMs on the Clausing lathe. An 8-in. long bent tail lathe dog with a square head screw was used to connect the spindle to the work piece. Employee #1 was standing in front of, and near the work piece as it was rotating. The lathe dog apparently caught Employee #1's left t-shirt sleeve which then caused the front of his t-shirt to be pulled into, and caught by the rotating rotor blades. Employee #1's t-shirt then began wrapping around the rotor and shaft pulling him directly into the rotating rotor blades. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312471840 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |