Accident Summary Nr: 201763208 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312414824 | 08/22/2008 | 1761 | 238390 | L&Y Construction |
Abstract: On August 11, 2008, Employee #1 was the Safety Monitor on this metal roof job. Employee #1 stepped on a metal plank which was not screwed down and his feet caused the plank to slip. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft onto a cement floor. Employee #1 hit his head and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 was wearing his hard hat. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital with a concussion, and he died on August 18, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312414824 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |