Accident Summary Nr: 201763190 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Beer Kegs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312414808 | 08/20/2008 | 5181 | 424810 | The Royal Hill Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the refrigerated storage area, transporting beer kegs from one pallet to another. The kegs were shipped to the distribution warehouse stacked horizontally 16 to a pallet, four to a layer, and four layers high. Employee #1 was alone and began transporting the kegs to another pallet for shipment when a series of kegs weighing 160 pounds each fell onto him, knocking him to the floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312414808 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |