Accident Summary Nr: 201763174 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312321292 | 07/04/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | N & S Construction Co., Lp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 3, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a 20-foot section of boom from an American 4260 crawler crane. The boom was lowered parallel to the ground with the bottom of the boom approximately three feet above the ground. Employee #1 did not install any cribbing, blocking or other means of support under the crane boom. Employee #1 crawled under the boom and knocked out the lower left retainer pin from the boom and then knocked out the lower right retainer pin from the boom. After knocking out the right pin, the boom hinged open at the top pin connections and the boom fell to the ground crushing employee #1. Employee #1 died at the scene from his injuries. There were not environmental conditions contributing to this event.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312321292 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |