Accident Summary Nr: 201763166 - Employee Is Killed When Jib Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312247356 | 06/24/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Emc Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 24, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting a rigger who attached a load to a block hook of a Wheel Mounted Crane, Grove Number RT58. The crane operator was positioned in a cab and he was awaiting the hand signal, to make the lift. During this process, the jib of the crane fell from its stowed position on the boom and struck Employee #1 in his head. Employee #1 was killed at the scene. It was discovered that the pin used to secure the jib to the boom was missing, thus allowing the jib to be displaced. The crane was not inspected prior to use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312247356 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |