Accident Summary Nr: 201763141 - One Employee Dies, Other Is Injured While Cleaning Pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311899298 | 03/27/2008 | 2892 | 325920 | Reliant Technology Specialists |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on March 27, 2008, two employees were cleaning a hydraulic pump and setting up molds. Employee #1 was cleaning the pump using MEK (Methyl-Ethyl-Ketone). The five gallon container of MEK was placed under the pump. Both the pump and the container were ungrounded. A spark was created and a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 received third degree burns over 85 percent of his body and later died. Employee #2 was on a table and was setting the molds when the flash fire occurred. Employee #2 suffered third degree burns on 30 percent of his body and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311899298 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 311899298 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |