Accident Summary Nr: 201763117 - Lineman Is Killed in Fall When Pole Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311899405 | 04/10/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Mp Technologies |
Abstract: On April 10, 2008, Employee #1 was on a wooden utility pole replacing circuits and installing new power lines. He was secured to the pole. When the pole failed, Employee #1 fell approximately 43 ft and was killed. Unknown to Employee #1 or his coworkers, the pole had been hollowed out by a woodpecker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311899405 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |