Accident Summary Nr: 201763109 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Two Hydraulic Lifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311899249 | 03/22/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2008, Employee #1 was pressure washing the sub area of Drilling Rig Number 623. He worked from a hydraulic lift basket, which was approximately 4 ft from the ground. At approximately 2:00 p.m., a coworker walked by and found him in the basket of the lift. He was pinned against the boom of another lift located nearby and had died from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311899249 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |