Accident Summary Nr: 201763109 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Two Hydraulic Lifts

Accident Summary Nr: 201763109 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31189924903/22/20081381213111Nabors Drilling Usa, Inc.

Abstract: On March 22, 2008, Employee #1 was pressure washing the sub area of Drilling Rig Number 623. He worked from a hydraulic lift basket, which was approximately 4 ft from the ground. At approximately 2:00 p.m., a coworker walked by and found him in the basket of the lift. He was pinned against the boom of another lift located nearby and had died from asphyxia.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311899249 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported