Accident Summary Nr: 201763091 - Employee Working in Hull Is Killed by Falling Crane Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311719488 | 02/09/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | Gulf Stream Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 9, 2008, Employee #1 and four coworkers were working for Gulf Stream Marine, Inc. They were working in the hull of the vessel Industrial Dart at Kavanaugh Dock #1. At the same time, a crane truck was being lifted so that it could be loaded into the cargo hold of that vessel. The front and rear chassis-mounted tow hooks of the truck were being used as attachment points for the rigging. As the truck was being lowered into the cargo hold by a shoreside crane, the tow hook mounting bolts on the front of the truck broke. The front of truck fell approximately seventeen feet to the cargo deck, striking and crushing Employee #1. The other four employees were able to run out of the way of the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311719488 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |