Accident Summary Nr: 201763083 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Ungrounded Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 201763083 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31166141701/29/20084212562111J D Manufacturing Inc. D/B/A Arrow Waste

Abstract: On September 11, 2007, Employee #1 was as an equipment operator at a waste transfer station. He had removed the fuel cap on the Caterpillar front end loader he was operating, to fuel up the equipment using an on-site diesel tank with an installed electrically-operated fuel pump. The pump was energized by a flexible cord wired into a circuit breaker box on the site. Evidence suggested that Employee #1 made contact with an exposed energized conductor in the flexible cord, operating at 120 volts AC, with his forearm, based on an electrical burn at this location on his body. A burn abrasion on Employee #1's chest indicated that he leaned against a grounded surface, such as the tank containment or the front end loader which completed an electrical path to ground. Employee #1 was discovered by the employer lying on the ground between the front end loader and the diesel tank. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: SHOCK, FRONT END LOADER, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311661417 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported