Accident Summary Nr: 201763042 - Employee killed when struck by flying valve assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311491815 | 11/25/2007 | 1623 | 237120 | Willbros Rpi, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 24, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a labor foreman for a company installing a new, steel, 36 in. diameter natural gas pipeline. He was participating in a hydrostatic test of section 1, a 14-mile stretch of the pipeline. He released some of the pressure from the pipe, holding more than 1,400 psi. He then took the wrench off the 2 in. ball valve and readjusted the wrench to release more pressure. When Employee #1 did this, the valve assembly blew off the threaded line and struck him on his right side, under his arm. Emergency Services was called. Employee #1 was conscious when EMTs arrived and transported him to Memorial Herman Baptist Hospital in Orange, TX. He died at approximately 12:30 a.m. on November 25, 2007, as a result of injurieshe sustained when struck by the flying valve assembly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311491815 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |