Accident Summary Nr: 201763034 - Employee electrocuted repairing portable light tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311491617 | 11/15/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Mcm Commercial Concrete |
Abstract: On November 14, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing the inoperable lights on a Magnum Products light tower, model MLT4060, that was powered by a Marathon Electric 120/240-volt diesel generator, serial #630491. The unit consisted of the trailer-mounted generator, the diesel engine, and a telescoping mast supporting four metal-halide lamps in weatherproof enclosures. The light tower had come in from the field with the junction box, which contained the wiring connections, partially opened. Employee #1 removed the cover of the junction box and determined that one of the conductors had become loose. He was apparently attempting to reconnect the loose conductor when he contacted the uninsulated end and was electrocuted. Employee #1 had worked on the light towers many times before. It was not clear why he had the generator running and the main circuit breaker closed, thus energizing the conductors, while he was reconnecting the loose conductor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311491617 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |