Accident Summary Nr: 201763026 - Employee injured in trench box, later dies of illness

Accident Summary Nr: 201763026 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31149159111/08/20071629237110Ser Construction Partners, Ltd

Abstract: At the end of the work day on October 18, 2007, Employee #1 was in a trench helping to cover it with plywood. A coworker on top of the trench box was handing down 2-by-4s to put on top of the box to support the plywood. The coworker's foot knocked loose some clumps of dirt and some rolled into the trench through a gap in the shielding. A clump of clay struck Employee #1 on the side of the head and knocked him unconscious. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died of infection and pneumonia.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, INFECTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, STRUCK BY, INFECTIOUS DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311491591 Fatality Concussion Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile