Accident Summary Nr: 201763018 - Employee Is Caught Between Tanks and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201763018 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31136093711/01/20073443332420Dragon Products Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 31, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a finisher, grinding the kingpin plate of frac-tank Serial Number 61217, manufactured at the facility. The tank was in position for cleaning and finishing, staged between leak test bays Number one and Number two. A forklift operator, using a Hyster Model Number 210 forklift, Serial Number G007E02336C, was moving tank Serial Number 61304 by lifting the front of the tank with the forks between the king pin of the tank, and rolling the tank on its rear wheels. The operator intended to position tank Number 61304 into the staging slot between leak test bays Number three and Number four. Frac tanks Number 61304 and Number 61217 are approximately 8-ft wide, 10-ft 3-in. high, and 43-ft long. After making a semicircle on the concrete pad with tank Number 61304 trailing, the forklift operator, for reasons unknown, began to push the tank, with the tank in front of the forklift, into the staging position already occupied by tank Number 61217, between bays Number one and Number two. Tank Number 61304 obstructed the forward view of the forklift operator, and he had no clear view of the path of travel. Other employees working in the leak test bays began shouting for Employee #1 to move, and for the forklift operator to stop. The forklift operator stopped but had already struck tank Number 61217 with tank Number 61307, crushing Employee #1 between the tank manifold on tank Number 61217 and metal plates on tank Number 61307. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, FRAC TANK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TANK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311360937 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported