Accident Summary Nr: 201763000 - Employee killed in fall when roof truss gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311360572 | 10/18/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Luis Jimenez |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1 was on a three-man crew installing fascia on the top floor of Building #3. The crew had finished its work and was getting ready to leave. Employee #1 got his tools together and had unhooked his lifeline when, as he got up, he pushed against a roof truss. The truss gave way and he fell from the third floor to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311360572 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |