Accident Summary Nr: 201762978 - Employee Is Killed in Fuel Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311063648 | 07/13/2007 | 5999 | 453998 | Jb Jones Enterprises, Inc Dba High-Tech Equipment |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 13, 2007, Employee #1, a welder for High-Tech Equipment, was welding on a 1,000-gallon tank to install a sight gauge. The tank containing over 100 gallons of diesel fuel exploded and killed Employee #1. This accident occurred at Strong Industries Incorporated in Houston, Texas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311063648 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |