Accident Summary Nr: 201762960 - Employee killed after fall into pug mill auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311063994 | 08/15/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Texas Sterling Construction, Lp |
Abstract: On August 15, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the tail roller of a belt conveyor to clear a blockage in the screw auger of a pug mill that was supplying cement from a silo. The belt conveyor was not operating, and he could not reach the inspection plate, so he climbed onto the lip of the pug mill chute. Employee #1 then removed the inspection plate on the cement auger and cleared the blockage. He was then instructed to open the valve on the cement silo. He was moving along the edge of the chute toward the side of the mill walkway facing the cement silo when he slipped and slid down the chute into the operating augers of the mill. He was crushed and killed by the east side auger. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene by the Montgomery County Justice of the Peace.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311063994 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |