Accident Summary Nr: 201762895 - Employee Is Killed While Repairing Florescent Sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310895966 | 05/15/2007 | 7349 | 561790 | Yancey Hausman, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 15, 2007, Employee #1 was repairing an electrical florescent sign that was located at ground level. He failed to deenergize the electrical circuit before beginning work. As he was replacing the sign's ballast, Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310895966 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |