Accident Summary Nr: 201762879 - Employee Is Burned in Tank Explosion and Fire and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310895438 | 04/13/2007 | 3499 | 332999 | Nunn Constructors Dba N.P. Coatings |
Abstract: On April 12, 2007, Employee #1 was sandblasting and repainting inside a water tank. Employee #1 was burned when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 died from his burn injuries on May 3, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310895438 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance |