Accident Summary Nr: 201762861 - Employee Drowns after Being Struck by Cargo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310895644 | 04/28/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Gulf Stream Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on April 27, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker, both shore side dockman, rigged a bundle of cargo to be lifted by the forward crane on a motor vessel. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal flotation device. As the cargo was lifted by the crane, it swung toward Employee #1 and knocked him into the starboard side of the vessel. He then fell into the water near the starboard bow. Rescue attempts were made but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310895644 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |