Accident Summary Nr: 201762853 - Employee Dies in Tunnel Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310895255 | 04/04/2007 | 1799 | 562910 | South Coast Contracting, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 3, 2007, an employee and five coworkers were working attempting to install a 60-in. by 10-ft by 0.5-in. steel pipe casing for the 42-in. regional main water line. The site was comprised of a 60-ft by 40-ft shaft which led down to a tunnel, which had already pushed the 60-in. steel pipe approximately 120-130-ft laterally under the Cypress Creek. The employee was cleaning the excess dirt from the 60-in. pipe as the pipe was hydraulically pushed inside. A breach occurred, immediately filling the tunnel and the shaft with water. All of the coworkers were able to escape except the employee. The employee was found dead on April 4 by the Houston Police Department Dive Team embedded in the silt, at the shaft end.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310895255 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |