Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201762838 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Garbage Truck

Accident: 201762838 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/15/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31063347401/15/20074953Republic Waste Services Of Texas Ltd

At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was collecting trash from several houses and putting it in a central location for pick up. The garbage truck was backing down the street. Employee #1 was walking down the street, behind the garbage truck. He was injured when he was struck and run over by the backing truck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: back-up alarm, garbage truck, struck by, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310633474 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported