Accident: 201762838 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Garbage Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310633474 | 01/15/2007 | 4953 | Republic Waste Services Of Texas Ltd |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was collecting trash from several houses and putting it in a central location for pick up. The garbage truck was backing down the street. Employee #1 was walking down the street, behind the garbage truck. He was injured when he was struck and run over by the backing truck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310633474 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |