Accident Summary Nr: 201762812 - Employee Killed When Caught by Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201762812 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31072969402/03/20071382541360Omni Energy Services Corp. - Drilling Division

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 3, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker (helper) were preparing the seismic drilling rig and water buggy for drilling the first hole of the day. Employee #1 had the rotary on the drilling rig running while he was preparing it for operation. The rotary, with no drill bit connected, was protruding approximately 2 feet horizontally from the rear of the drilling rig and was approximately 5 feet above the ground. The helper was on top of the water buggy and was not watching him. Evidently, during the preparation process, Employee #1 reached toward the rotating rotary and the right sleeve of his jacket was caught by the protruding u-bolt, resulting in his body being entangled on and around the rotary. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and blunt force trauma injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DRILL OPERATOR, ROTATING SHAFT, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, TORSO, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310729694 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported