Accident Summary Nr: 201762788 - Employee Is Crushed When Dump Bed Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201762788 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063340901/13/20073441332312Pete'S Welding

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 13, 2007, Employee #1 was replacing a hydraulic line on a Kenworth dump truck, Model Number TXDOT, Serial Number 000051317C. The dump truck was loaded with approximately 15.6 tons of stabilized sand. The dump bed was being held up by a 2.5-in. diameter by 2-ft long steel pipe that was permanently installed on the chassis. Employee #1 was using a pipe wrench to loosen a brass fitting at the mid-section of the chassis. The retaining pin for the steel pipe sheared off and the bed fell. Employee #1's torso and face were crushed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, PIPE WRENCH, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC LINE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, PIPE, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310633409 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers