Accident Summary Nr: 201762788 - Employee Is Crushed When Dump Bed Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310633409 | 01/13/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Pete'S Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 13, 2007, Employee #1 was replacing a hydraulic line on a Kenworth dump truck, Model Number TXDOT, Serial Number 000051317C. The dump truck was loaded with approximately 15.6 tons of stabilized sand. The dump bed was being held up by a 2.5-in. diameter by 2-ft long steel pipe that was permanently installed on the chassis. Employee #1 was using a pipe wrench to loosen a brass fitting at the mid-section of the chassis. The retaining pin for the steel pipe sheared off and the bed fell. Employee #1's torso and face were crushed. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310633409 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |