Accident Summary Nr: 201762770 - Worker Dies in Fall When Roof Panel Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201762770 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30859518011/01/20063999339999Mobley Industrial Services Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on October 28, 2006, Employee #1 was removing Transite panels from the roof of a petroleum truck loading dock. Employees # 2 and #3 were returning from a break, and were going back up to the roof using an aerial lift. Employee # 1 unhooked his lanyard and walked towards the lift in preparation to take his lunch break. As Employee #1 stepped on a roofing panel, it gave way and he fell to the next lower level. He was transported to a nearby hospital for treatment, where he died four days later from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF PANEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308595180 Fatality Other Roofers