Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201762754 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Vessel

Accident: 201762754 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/02/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30859456309/06/20067363Bill Griffith Dba Travis Enterprises
30859438109/05/20063731Southwest Shipyard, L.P.

Employee #1, a temporary laborer, was working inside port tank #1 of Kirby Inland Marine LP barge Number 14302B, moored at number one dock, scooping rust into buckets until approximately 12:00 a.m. A confined space entry permit was prepared on or about September 1, 2006 by the Shipyard Competent Person and tested again by the foreman (in training) when the work shift began at approximately 5:00 p.m. When the workers switched positions after their lunch break, Employee #1 was transporting the rust in 2.5-gallon buckets from the barge to a container on the dock. Employee #1 dropped one of the buckets while walking on top of the starboard wing void after emptying the buckets on the dock. Employee #1 attempted to prevent the bucket from rolling off the wing void, when his left leg slipped off the side of the barge, striking his head on the barge deck. It is believed that Employee #1 was unconscious when he fell approximately 10 ft into the water. A coworker stated that he ran from the barge to the dock apron and threw a life ring into the water, but Employee #1 slipped below the surface and was no longer visible. A dive team recovered Employee #1's body in approximately 8-ft of water.

Keywords: head, cleaning, slip, tank, barge, dock, confined space, struck against, fall, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308594563 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 308594381 Occupation not reported