Accident Summary Nr: 201762705 - Employees Receive Chemical Burns after Spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308593052 | 06/28/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Eastex Forest Products |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 22, 2006, Employees #1 through #3 were draining a Carbo-NT concentrate (Quat) gravity tank. When one employee observed a leak in the 2-in. plastic bulkhead fitting on the discharge end, they shut off the tank. When they reopened it, the fitting ruptured and additional chemical spilled. During clean-up of the spilled chemical, Employees #1 through #3 received chemical burns to their legs. All three were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308593052 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308593052 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308593052 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |