Accident Summary Nr: 201762697 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Mold Machine Cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308592922 | 06/23/2006 | 3089 | 326199 | Igloo Products Corp. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a setup technician at a plastics products manufacturing facility. He entered a blow mold machine to check on a problem. The machine cycled, and Employee #1 was caught between the molds. He sustained multiple fractures, and he was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308592922 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |